City Hall - Tyler, TX
Art Deco style building designed by T.Shirley Simons Sr. Completed on 8/3/1939.

NRHP Nomination Form

Built in 1938, Tyler City Hall is a good local example of a Depression-era government building detailed with a mix of Art Deco and Classical Revival style elements. Tyler City Hall is a two-to-three-story stone veneer building erected by the City of Tyler using funds provided by the Public Works Administration, a Federal Depression-era agency. Architectural plans for the building were drawn by T. Shiriev Simons, Sr., a prominent Tyler architect: the Tyler contracting firm of A.M. Campbell & Co. erected the building.

The building is an imposing, rectangular block incorporating a symmetrical three-story primary facade with a central span of five 2 1/2-story high multi-pane windows flanked by formal entries embellished with Classical Revival inspired detailing. Two-story wings, slightly recessed from the main building mass flank the imposing central portion of the building. Regular fenestration patterns, decorative square limestone block veneer and cast stone detailing around windows and at the entablature and cornice levels reflect Classical Revival style design, while the building's volumetric massing and flat roof recall the influence of the then popular Art Deco style.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government