Église Saint-Pierre-ès-Liens - Coyecques, France
31U E 442098 N 5605957
[EN] The church of Coyecques is a white stone building of the late Gothic period. [FR] L'église de Coyecques est un édifice en pierre blanche de la dernière période gothique.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The church of Coyecques is a white stone building of the late Gothic period, consisting of a single nave and a very squat tower whose ground floor houses the choir.

This tower is illuminated on each side, on the upper floor, by two twin-point twin windows. Above the windows to the east, the date of 1671 appears in relief.

Below the bays exposed to the South are two hammered shields, probably bearing at their origin the arms of the abbey of Saint-Bertin who owned the lordship of Coyecques, and the abbot of time, François d'Ostrel de Lières (1650-1674).

A crosier and escarboucle of the coat of arms of the abbey were still distinguished early twentieth. On the ground floor, on the south side, the choir is lit by a large window with three bays. There is also a graffite: 1675. The foothills of the East are placed diagonally but those of the West are straight, in the extension of the walls.

19th Century Works

1867: repair of the roof of the church. 1876: the hurricane of March 12 destroyed part of the roof on 101 square meters. Desire Poirier, contractor of Coyecques, is in charge of the works. 1893: construction of a sacristy (enlargement and restoration) by Augustin Thaon de Delettes.

20th century works

1910: reconstruction of the spire and steeple, by Jules Poirier master roofer at Fauquembergues, on the plans of Théophile Robbe, architect of Saint-Omer. 1922: stained-glass work on the seven windows on the facade, checking all the stained glass windows, replacing the broken pieces (a saint's head, 7 pieces draperies and cartridges 3 pieces of various grisaille); on the rosette of the facade, replacement of the broken parts and put in lead of the central part; at the windows of the sacristy, replacement of the stained glass in very bad condition by a glazing made of lead with rhombuses and colored threads.

Painted glass parts on Moselle fire and unalterable guarantee. The work is done by Mr. Deptin, master glassmaker in Lille. 1926: the furniture of the church of Capelle-sur-la-Lys is transferred to that of Coyecques following the demolition of the first. "