Northern Pacific Bridge - Three Forks, MT
12T E 459345 N 5083024
This Northern Pacific railway bridge crosses the Madison River just northeast of the town of Three Forks.
Location: Montana, United States

It was a land agent of the Milwaukee Road, John Quincy Adams, who founded Three Forks on September 17, 1908. The line passes through Three Forks on its way to the coast, but although it was the Milwaukee Road that was first to arrive here it was the Northern Pacific railway, which arrived a couple of years later, which built this Pratt through truss bridge over the Madison. Though the Northern Pacific had been in the region for quite some time, this section was built around 1910 as a spur down to the riches of the Butte copper mines.

The Northern Pacific was merged into the Burlington Northern and later 1,000 miles of BN's track between Billings and Spokane, WA was taken over by Montana Rail Link. That makes this now a Montana Rail Link bridge.

Length of Span:

www: