Clock of St Stephan Church (Kirchturmuhren des Stadtpfarrkirche St Stephan) - Mindelheim, Germany
32U E 611049 N 5322698
Clock on the bell tower of St Stephan Church (Kirchturmuhren des Stadtpfarrkirche St Stephan) in Mindelheim made in 1872 by the famous tower clockmaker and mechanic Johann Mannhardt from Munich.
Location: Bayern, Germany

At the north-east corner of the old city center in Mindelheim rises the imposing, founded in 1409, parish church of St. Stephen with its bell tower. With several conversions since 1862, the Mindelheimer tried to adapt their parish church again and again to the changing flavors of the present. During 19th century reconstruction the new tower clock werre added to the bell tower. They were made by by the famous tower clockmaker and mechanic Johann Mannhardt from Munich in 1872 and it boasted to be one of the most precious tower clocks of then times.
For dials of the clock are painted on the facade of the bell tower. Its Latinnumeral are painted in black and their hands are gilded.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted