The Naples Depot
On the wall of the depot, 1051 5th Ave S., Naples

Built in 1926, by the Seaboard Airline, the Naples Depot welcomed Naples' first passenger train in 1927. Services continued until 1971. Shortly thereafter the Tamiami Trail was completed. These two important infrastructures successfully opened Naples & S.W. Florida to tourism. Thanks to the preservation efforts of Southwest Heritage, Inc. in the 1970's the depot was saved from development and preserved as a National Trust Landmark and Headquarters. In 2005 it became part of the Collier County Museum to house local and transportation related historical exhibits.
Marker Number: None

Date: None