Three Forks Bible Church - Three Forks, MT
12T E 457137 N 5082273
Though closed for many years now, the 400 seat Ruby Theatre provided entertainment for the town of Three Forks, and much of Gallatin County, for around 65 years, closing in about 1980.
Location: Montana, United States

Built to house not only a vaudeville theatre, which became a movie theatre, but also retail shops and offices, the Ruby Theatre was, over the years, home to a diverse number of businesses and shops. The building's designer was Wellington Smith of Butte.

Built of red brick with buff brick accents and stone trim, the building was obviously architect designed. At the cornice is a relatively plain pressed metal cornice with the name "Ruby Theatre" appearing in raised letters in a rectangular panel that extends above the main cornice line. Beneath the cornice there is a single row of buff colored soldier bricks. Three larger upper floor windows have low with a smaller rectangular window between each. Below the windows are four rows of buff bricks, three on edge, one on end. On the ground floor are a pair of store fronts flanking the theatre entrance. The store fronts have been changed somewhat at various times as various businesses came and went.

Today the upper floor has been converted to apartments while the rest of the building is occupied by the Three Forks Bible Church, which purchased the building in 2006. On its website the church claims no affiliation with other churches or denominations. In fact, they make this statement on their homepage: "We are completely independent of any denomination.". Excerpts from the story of the church and of the building's achieving the age of 100 follow.
Ruby Theatre in Three Forks turns 100
Sam Weber Belgrade News | Sep 6, 2016
Three Forks has no doubt changed quite a bit in the last century, but one iconic downtown building has stood the test of time. The Ruby Theatre recently celebrated its 100th birthday. All were welcome at an open house Aug. 21 to tour the building, peruse old theater memorabilia and learn a bit about its history. More than 50 visitors even got to lounge for an old-fashioned movie showing the 1951 science-fiction hit “The Day the Earth Stood Still.”

Though the Ruby had a long history as a small town theater, the building is home to the Three Forks Bible Church today. The same exposed brick walls that once flickered with the light of silent films now absorb hymns and sermons on Sunday mornings.

Pastor Josh Miller said the church bought the unique space from local Sylvia Vanderwall five years ago after renting it for a few years. He said Vanderwall renovated the building completely. The theater’s original exterior and interior brick walls remain, but the rest of it is fairly new. Though the space is unconventional for a church, Miller said he and his congregation love it. He’s gotten used to the friendly curiosity the historic building attracts.

Miller said the floor of the sanctuary was leveled during Vanderwall’s renovations. It used to be slanted toward the back of the building to allow for stadium-style seating before the movie screen.

The very first movie shown at the Ruby was put on Nov. 8, 1916, according to local history buff Mary Bentz. She said she attends church at the old theater and decided to do some research when she realized the building was turning 100 this year.

Through her research, Bentz learned the Ruby changed hands several times. Ed Waddell, who commissioned the theater’s construction, held onto it for just three years before selling it to a man named Homer Thompson.

“It was named Ruby after a woman. She was the girlfriend of somebody,” Bentz said. “I’m not sure if it was Mr. Waddell or Mr. Thompson.”

In 1925, an earthquake rocked Three Forks, damaging several surrounding buildings, but the Ruby stood strong. “Other brick buildings in the area came tumbling down,” Bentz said, “but the Ruby didn’t seem to have much damage. The reason I think it’s lasted so well is because the walls are three layers of brick deep.”

The theater closed when the Great Depression hit, Bentz said, and didn’t reopen until 1935. In 1946, a man named Chuck Davis bought it and ran it as a family business and lived on the second floor until 1973. She said one of Davis’ sons came to the recent open house to check out what’s become of his old home.

Bill Sabina, owner of the Lewis and Clark Motel, bought the Ruby in 1979 and shut it down shortly after. Bentz said the theater was unused for several years, during which Sabina got it placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
From the Bozeman Daily Chronicle

Time of Service: 10 AM Sunday