L'église Saint-Rémi - Chavignon, France
[FR] Une église bâtie après la 1ère guerre mondiale. [EN] A church built after the First World War.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[FR]

Historiquement bâtie au 12e siècle, l'église de Chavignon a complètement été détruite en 1917 après avoir servi un temps d'écurie puis de temple protestant durant l'occupation allemande.

Sa reconstruction après la guerre aura été tardive, mais finalement, l'édifice a été béni le 15 mai 1932. L'architecture s'inspire du style Art déco très en vogue dans les années 1920.

Cette église aura encore subi quelques dégâts durant la 2ème guerre mondiale, ayant servi de dépôt de munitions, de logement de prisonniers et de magasin.

Source : Yomeno / Geocaching.com

[EN]

Historically built in the 12th century, the church of Chavignon was completely destroyed in 1917 after having served for a time as a stable and then as a Protestant temple during the German occupation.

Its reconstruction after the war was delayed, but finally, the building was blessed on May 15, 1932. The architecture is inspired by the Art Deco style, which was very popular in the 1920s.

This church suffered further damage during the Second World War, having served as an ammunition depot, prisoner accommodation and store.

Credit : Yomeno / Geocaching.com

Type of Church: Church