King Chulalongkorn—Lopburi Town, Thailand
A statue of the fifth king of the Chakri dynasty of Thailand, in central Thailand.
Location: Thailand

King Chulalongkorn (b. 1853-d. 1910), also known as King Rama 5 (reigned: 1868-1910), is one of the great kings of Thailand, and fondly remembered by his people. He is known for resisting the nefarious imperial ambitions of both Britain and France, modernising his country, and reforming the governmental administration to its current state (thanks). Statues of him are to be seen throughout Thailand, often at the main entrance to the main provincial administration building of each province.

This statue is found at the entrance to the Provincial Hall of Lopburi Province. This Hall is near the centre of the town and surrounded by other governmental buildings. This Hall is fully kitted out with solar cells.

The King is depicted life-sized, and in military uniform—a not uncommon depiction. His hands rest on his sword before him. He gazes outward, away from the Hall. The statue stands on a plinth, which has a biographical plaque. The plinth on a dais. As with most public statues in Thailand, this is also a shrine. Locals do come by to pay their respects to the King.