King Narai the Great—Lopburi, Thailand
A statue of a great king in central Thailand.
Location: Thailand

Lopburi is a small town and capital of the province of the same name, approximately 110 kilometres north of Bangkok. It is famous for the ever present monkeys who live in the town, and for a plethora of ancient ruins. Four centuries back the town played a major role in the Thai kingdom, now, not so much. The town is divided into the old and new town, about two kilometres separation, east-west.

King Narai the Great (1633–1688) was the king of the Thai Kingdom of Ayutthaya (1656-1688). This region is what is now central Thailand. His reign saw the opening of the Kingdom to commercial and diplomatic contact with foreign nations including the Middle East and the West. Many foreigners lived and worked in his Kingdom. Narai built a palace complex (now the provincial museum) in Lopburi, and apparently favoured the town.

This statue is located in the government district of the now central Thai town of Lopburi. The statue is of bronze, approximately two metres tall, and stands on a plinth of the same height. There is a plaque in Thai on the plinth. This is a shrine as well as a statue. Those who approach must kneel.