John 15:16 - St. Olave's Chancel Screen - Ramsey, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

"Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends." is a quote from John 15:16 of the King James Version of the Bible. (visit link)

The Altar Rails [Chancel Screen] are described by the iMuseum website as follows:
'[A] Decorative wrought-iron screen and archway, embellished with brass-fittings either side of the archway.'
(visit link)

However, the War Memorials online website whilst it agrees that the rails [Chancel Screen] are made of iron refers to '...Altar Rails [Chancel Screen] with WWI inscription running across both and WW2 inscription added in previously blank spaces.'
(visit link)

The WW1 section of the memorial is on the left of the central arch when facing the front of the church.The inscription reads as follows:
'GREATER
LOVE HATH
NO MAN THAN
THIS THAT A MAN
LAY DOWN HIS LIFE
FOR HIS
FRIENDS'

Beneath this and runing across both sides of the central arch the inscription reads as follows:
'TO THE GLORY OF GOD IN GRATEFUL AND AFFECTIONATE MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS OF ST. OLAVE'S CHURCH, WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE LIBERTY OF THE WORLD IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1918.'

Then split between both sides of the screen there is an alphabetical list of 37 men who lost their lives during WW1.

The original WW1 memorial was unvield on 4 August.

The memorial for WW2 is arranged in a similar manner to the WW1 memorial but is on the right of the central arch when facing the front of the church. The inscription reads as follows:
[on the upper brass ornament]
'TO
THE GLORY OF GOD AND
IN LOVING
MEMORY OF
GALE. E.C.
GAWNE. J.W
WORRAL. G. C.
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR
COUNTRY IN THE SECOND
GREAT WAR
1939 - 1945'

The WW2 memorial was unveiled in 1949 by Lt. Col. John Cubbon, O.B.E., The Cheshire Regiment nand dedicated by the Vicar.

Cumberland Road, Ramsey, Isle of Man, IM8 3EZ