St. Francis Xavier in St. Francisville Joins St. Lawrence Parish - St. Francisville, IL
Church built in 1818, school started in 1842

County of first:Lawrence County
Location of first: 7th St. & Main St., St. Francisville
Historic Marker erected by: Illinois Daughters of the American Colonists
Date marker erected: March 10, 1985

"St. Francis Xavier dates its history to 1818, according to a plaque outside the church, when French Jesuits built a log church along the bluffs overlooking the Wabash River.

"Later, in 1836 the first resident pastor was named, and the present brick church was built in 1916, according to a Messenger article written in 1985. The parish was closely tied to Vincennes, Ind., which served as the See city of the region from 1834 to 1843.

"Its history includes a visit from Mother Theodore Guérin — canonized St. Theodora in 2006 — who journeyed from her home in France to Vincennes to establish a community of Sisters of Divine Providence at St. Mary of the Woods near Terre Haute, Ind. Sister Theodore not only walked the grounds of St. Francis but helped establish the parish school.

"Msgr. Kenneth Schaefer, a former pastor, remarked about the 12 stained glass windows in the church. “Bishop Albert Zuroweste told me these were the finest stained glass windows in all of southern Illinois.” Msgr. Schaefer and Father Marvin Volk were co-pastors at the time, he said. “The history of the area is awesome,” Msgr. Schaefer said.

"He was referring to the parish’s roots in 1818 the year Illinois became a state and 1843, when the first Catholic school was established in southern Illinois.

"Parishioner, and coordinator of religious education, Caroline Trimble, read a reflection at the Feb. 16 liturgy. Following is that reflection:

My Dearest Church Family:
"There are not enough words to convey the deep sadness that we the parishioners of Saint Francis Xavier are experiencing or the greater community. Our story began in 1818 and it does not end today-it only changes. This day may be the final Mass but it is truly our first day of living outwardly the spirit of St Francis Xavier fully. This beloved parish has been our home, and it is more to all of us than bricks, Bedford stone and magnificent Munich Stained Glass Windows. This grand building has lived and breathed with every person that walked through the massive wooden doors. The breath-taking view when one enters the Church is in one word, “Captivating”. This is in essence the Christian story, and we are blessed to claim it as our story!

"The light that saturates through the windows calls you to look, to memorize, and embrace each moment in the twelve windows. The whole body is infused in a radiance of light beaming from the windows and from the people in this hallowed place. The eye is drawn to an altar rich in history, memories, and overflowing with love. The statue of Jesus watches, and makes us bow our head in respect and shame; for the eyes seem to pierce one’s very soul. Our Beloved Mother stands over us with gentle patience, and love. She watches over all her children, and hungers for their return. The whole building seems to take a breath with each family member that enters. It is a sweet breathe of love, relief, and joy. We sit in the very pews that the generations before us sat. We kneel in humble gratitude before our Lord, and our God just like our grandparents and parents. Those who sit in the pews in the front, and those who sit in the back, are all Family, in the truest and purest since of the word. When we all pray the Our Father, we all are praying together, as one unit, one family, and one Body of Christ. We exchange a Sign of Peace; it is with every person, reverently, respectfully and profoundly meant with love." ~ The Messenger, by Liz Quirin, February 27th 2014

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/27/2014