L'église Saint-Nicolas - Guarbecque, France
31U E 463835 N 5606598
[EN] The church of Saint-Nicolas de Guarbecque is considered to have one of the most beautiful Romanesque bell towers in the north of France. [FR] L'église Saint-Nicolas de Guarbecque est considérée comme ayant l'un des plus beaux clochers romans du nord de la France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Saint-Nicolas church in Guarbecque is undoubtedly one of the most beautiful Romanesque churches in the Pays de la Lys Romane. Its beautiful Romanesque bell tower is surmounted by the oldest stone spire that remains in the region known as the Pays de la Lys romane

This church was built from 1100 to 1180 in the style of Romanesque architecture and transition in the Picardy region. In addition to its bell tower, it has ancient capitals decorated with acanthus palmettes and dragons and two curious modillions with naïve sculptures: Adam and Eve, holding the apple; the serpent wound on a tree, etc.

The basement is sandstone; the middle and upper courses are provided by soft limestone areas. However, in several places: the lower parts of the choir, the north chapel and the west facade, the walls offer a completely different structure: blocks of sandstone of variable size and shape are agglutinated by an abundant mortar. These parts date from the tenth or early eleventh century and are remnants of an old church. The sacristy and the turret are made of brick.

After having used the cupolas and barrel vaults (semi-cylindrical), the Romanesque architects came to the vault on cross of ogives. In Guarbecque, the vaults of the three chapels (including that of the choir) and the underside of the tower are built according to this principle which makes it possible to locate the thrusts (the weight of the vaults) on the pillars.

The four pillars that support the vaults above are adorned with 18 engaged capitals and 8 consoles together forming a rich decoration, carved at the end of the 12th century. "