CoA Gemeindezentrum - Simmern, RP, Germany
Das Wappen von Simmern/WW. an der Hauswand des Gemeindezentrums.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] "Simmern ist eine Ortsgemeinde im Westerwaldkreis in Rheinland-Pfalz. Sie gehört der Verbandsgemeinde Montabaur an.

Simmern wurde im Jahre 1198 als Sevenburnen erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Bis Anfang des 19. Jahrhunderts gehörte es zum Kurfürstentum Trier, Amt Ehrenbreitstein. Durch den Reichsdeputationshauptschluss gelangte Simmern mit dem Amt Ehrenbreitstein 1803 zum Fürstentum Nassau-Weilburg bzw. ab 1806 zum Herzogtum Nassau und wurde 1816 dem nassauischen Amt Montabaur zugeteilt. 1866 folgte der Übergang zum Königreich Preußen (ab 1867 im Unterwesterwaldkreis). Simmern gehört seit 1946 zum Land Rheinland-Pfalz und seit 1974 zum neu gebildeten Westerwaldkreis."

[EN] "Simmern is a local church in the Westerwald district of Rhineland-Palatinate. It belongs to the association Montabaur.

Simmern was first mentioned in a document in 1198 as Sevenburnen. Until the beginning of the 19th century it belonged to the Electorate of Trier, Ehrenbreitstein. By the Reichsdeputationshauptschluss Simmern arrived with the office Ehrenbreitstein 1803 to the principality Nassau-Weilburg or from 1806 to the duchy Nassau and was assigned 1816 to the Nassauischen office Montabaur. 1866 followed the transition to the Kingdom of Prussia (from 1867 in the Unterwesterwald district). Since 1946 Simmern belongs to the state of Rhineland-Palatinate and since 1974 to the newly formed Westerwald district."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Simmern (Westerwald)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms of Simmern/WW. is on the house wall of the community centre.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
[DE] "Die Wappenbeschreibung lautet: Der Wellenpfahl mit den sieben Wellenzinnen weist auf den Ortsnamen Simmern hin, dessen ursprünglicher Name Sevenburnen als „sieben Quellen, Brunnen, Wasserbehälter“ gedeutet werden kann. Das rote Balkenkreuz verweist auf die Zugehörigkeit Simmerns zum Kurfürstentum Trier bis 1803 und der goldene Löwe in Blau desgleichen zum Herzogtum Nassau von 1806 bis 1866." [EN] "The coat of arms description reads: The wave pile with the seven wave crenellations refers to the place name Simmern, whose original name Sevenburnen can be interpreted as "seven springs, wells, water containers". The red bar cross refers to the fact that Simmern belonged to the Electorate of Trier until 1803 and the golden lion in blue to the Duchy of Nassau from 1806 to 1866." https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simmern_(Westerwald)#Wappen

Schulstraße 1 56337 Simmern