Aventicum - Avenches, VD, Switzerland
32T E 351321 N 5193727
Aventicum was the largest town and capital of Roman Switzerland, the ancient relics near the modern town of Avenches are a tourist attraction today.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: Aventicum is located about three kilometers south of Lake Morat. In the east and southeast of the modern town Avenches are many remains of what was the largest town and capital of the province in ancient ROman times.

The town was probably founded between 20 BC and 20 AD, there are not much data about the first decades. In the year 70 AD the Emperor Vespasian, who spent a part of his youth there, granted the town the title of a Colonia. The city soon became the economic and cultural center of the region. In the early 3rd century, it was the seat of a bishop and had ten times the area and inhabitants as the modern town today.

After the invasion of the Alamannii, the town was damaged, but could be repaired. When bisphop Marius decided to move the seat of the bishop to Lausanne the town lost its importance and was forgotten. It was not mentioned in any document until it became the modern town we know as Avenches, but it had probably been constantly inhabited all the time. The Roman remains were mainly rediscovered in early 19th century.

FR: Aventicum est situé à environ trois kilomètres au sud du lac Morat. À l’est et au sud-est de la ville moderne d’Avenches se trouvent de nombreux vestiges de ce qui était la plus grande ville et capitale de la province à l’époque antique.

La ville a probablement été fondée entre 20 après JC et 20. Il n’ya pas beaucoup de données sur les premières décennies. En l'an 70 de notre ère, l'empereur Vespasian, qui passa une partie de sa jeunesse dans cette ville, accorda à la ville le titre de Colonia. La ville est rapidement devenue le centre économique et culturel de la région. Au début du 3ème siècle, c'était le siège d'un évêque et avait dix fois la superficie et les habitants de la ville moderne.

Après l'invasion des Alamannii, la ville est endommagée mais peut être réparée. Lorsque Biscople Marius décida de déménager le siège de l'évêque à Lausanne, la ville perdit de son importance et fut oubliée. Cela ne figurait dans aucun document avant de devenir la ville moderne que nous connaissons sous le nom d'Avenches, mais elle avait probablement été habitée en permanence. Les vestiges romains ont été principalement redécouverts au début du 19ème siècle.