Centennial of Confederation of Canada - Killarney Centennial Museum, Killarney, Ontario
17T E 460334 N 5090999
Although the museum has since moved to a neighbouring structure, the original Killarney Centennial Museum was opened in 1967.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Opened in 1967, the Killarney Centennial Museum was one of many projects funded by the local and federal governments in celebration of the Canada's Centennial.

The plaque affixed to the building, near the front entrance, reads:

1867 1967
CENTENNIAL OF CONFEDERATION
KILLARNEY CENTENNIAL MUSEUM

ERECTED BY THE TOWNSHIP OF RUTHERFORD AND GEORGE ISLAND IN PERMANANT COMMEMORATION OF THE CENTENNIAL OF CENFEDERATIONIN CANADA IN 1967.
CONSTRUCTION WAS MADE POSSIBLE THROUGH THE CO-OPERATION OF THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO AND THE GOVERNMENT OF CANADA.

About the Killarney Centennial Museum:
"The first white settler arrived in Shebahonaning, now known as the village of Killarney, in June 1820, to establish a fur trade post for the Northwest Fur Company. The Killarney Centennial Museum opened in 1967 and traces our history from the time of the fur trade to the present. The old jail house, built in 1886, was the first site of the Killarney Museum. It still stands beside the present log Museum, which is located at 29 Commissioner Street."
And
"In 1967, the Killarney Museum was established in the jail house as part of the community's Centennial project, celebrating the 100th Anniversary of Canada. The present Museum, located in the log building behind the jail house, was designed and built by local men and opened in 1985."
Subject: Country

Commemoration: 1967