Samuel D. Ingham - New Hope, PA
18T E 501062 N 4467300
This marker near New Hope, PA, honors Samuel Delucenna Ingham who was President Andrew Jackson's Secretary of the Treasury.

Samuel Ingham served in many political offices for the state of Pennsylvania, including as a member of the PA House of Representatives and Secretary of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. He also served in positions for the Federal government, again as a member of the House of Representatives and Secretary of the the US Treasury.

After he resigned from politics, Samuel worked in the family paper manufacturing business and also became involved in the early stages of the anthracite coal industry in Pennsylvania.

Marker Text: Statesman, industrialist, born here, Sept. 16, 1779. Secretary Treasury, 1829-1831, under Jackson, and holder of other State and National offices. Active in the early anthracite coal industry; canal advocate.

Marker information is contained on the Pennsylvania Historical Marker website at (visit link) .
Marker Name: Samuel D. Ingham

County: Bucks

Date Dedicated: 10/21/1947

Marker Type: Roadside

Location: Lower York Rd. (US 202) E of Silver Tail Ln., 1.5 miles W of New Hope

Category: Business & Industry, Canals, Coal, Government & Politics, Government & Politics 18th Century, Professions & Vocations