5th District Appellate Court - Mount Vernon, IL
16S E 333208 N 4242756
The Fifth District Appellate Court is in session throughout the year and sits periodically as its judicial business requires.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of courthouse: Jefferson County
Location of courthouse: 14th St. & Main St., Mt. Vernon
Phone: (618) 242-3120

"Located in the center of Mt. Vernon, the Appellate Courthouse is a treasure awaiting discovery. The Courthouse was built around 1857 in the Greek Revival style. Anyone interested in historic buildings and architecture won't want to miss this building and the beautiful courtroom appointed with walnut benches and judges' chairs along with other period furnishings. The Courthouse currently houses the Fifth District Appellate Court for the State of Illinois.

The Abe Lincoln Connection
One of the favorite U.S. presidents, Abraham Lincoln, argued cases at this location including a tax case where he represented Illinois Central Railroad.

The Building and The Ox-cart
"Local legend has that it took three weeks to bring the twin wrought iron stairways on the outside front of the building from St. Louis to Mt. Vernon via ox-cart.
"The building is a two-story brick built in the shape of a Maltese Cross. It has simple classic lines with two fluted pillars supporting the front gable in the center of which is a medallion of the scales of justice. Visitors will find rooms with extremely high ceilings, arched openings in the inner walls, and wide woodwork. Originally, the rooms were heated by huge fireplaces. The ground floor contains four bedrooms with private baths for the use of the justices when they are in Mt. Vernon and an apartment for the clerk. The second floor has the courtroom, the clerk's office, the judges' conference room, and the attorneys' waiting room.

"Emergency Hospital and Clara Barton
Hospital records in Mt. Vernon show that at the time of the tornado on February 19, 1888, an emergency hospital was housed in the building under the supervision of Clara Barton, the founder of the American Red Cross." ~ Mount Vernon New Tourism

Historic Marker Erected by The Jefferson County Historical Society & The State of Illinois Historical Society in 1974
Marker Text: This building was constructed for the Southern Division of the Illinois Supreme Court, one of three divisions created by the Constitution of 1848. Court met in Lodge Halls of Mount Vernon prior to completion of the center section of this building about 1857. The 1870 constitution established a system of Appellate Courts and Mount Vernon was named the seat of the Fourth District. The Supreme Court shared the building until 1897, after which all of its sessions were held in Springfield.