Bear Paw Trailhead - Evanston, WY
Trailhead for the Bear River Greenway
Location: Wyoming, United States

Located on the south side of Bear River Dr., this trailhead (trail) was designed to be accessible to all regardless of ability: paved trails are wheelchair friendly. The 220 feet long Debbie Smith Bridge enables guests to cross the pond to access the paved trail that is four miles round trip. Along the trail are informative signs about the wildlife and geography, and a fitness trail that provides excellent information on how to use the equipment and warm up/cool down.

From the Evanston Parks and Recreation website:

The Bear River Greenway is 62.3 acres, 9.67 of which are developed for public use. There are 3 picnic tables along the greenway.

Access the greenway off Bear River Drive at the main Bear River Greenway entryway, at Bear Paw Trailhead across from Hamblin Park and the County Fairgrounds, and at the Bear River State Park. The greenway main trail extends over 2 miles along the banks of the Bear River connecting Evanston’s historic downtown, along a “Ribbon of Green” east, to the Bear River State Park.

Walking from the beginning of the trail at the parking lot at 75 Bear River Drive all the way to the end of the trail and through Bear River State Park is about 2 miles, so round trip would be about 4 miles. There are small/short nature trails along the way on the Greenway. Once you cross into Bear River State Park, there are longer gravel nature trails that you can follow along to make your walk longer.

The Greenway has the Rotary "Health Trail" Fitness Course along the pathway that is free to use and available for all ages and abilities. It is a 14 station fitness course that runs along the main trail from the entryway at Bear Meadows to Debbie's Bridge. The "Health Trail" provides self-directed fitness activities.

The BEAR Parkway Memorial Tree Grove is located near the BEAR Community Center and Pavilion along the Greenway. Memorialize a deceased loved one in the Memorial Tree Grove. Applications are due in August with a Recognition Ceremony in September. For more information call 307-789-1770.

The Greenway is used by walkers, joggers, runners, strollers, bicyclists, skateboarders, rollerbladers, and dogs on leashes and by people of all ages and abilities. Please be respectful of other users as this is a popular walkway.
Parking: N 41° 16.244 W 110° 57.148

Trail allowances or restrictions:
From the Parks and Rec website: The Greenway is used by walkers, joggers, runners, strollers, bicyclists, skateboarders, rollerbladers, and dogs on leashes and by people of all ages and abilities.

Trail type: Paved