The Opinicon Resort Hotel & Cottages - Chaffey's Lock, Ontario
18T E 395403 N 4937047
Dating from the late 1800s, The Opinicon has recently been given a multi-million dollar facelift and is once again the epitome of rustic but chic.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The main lodge dates to the 1870s. It was originally the house of an early Chaffey’s Lock settler. The 16 cottages, some dating from about 1910 were also restored but features like stone fireplaces and pine floors have been retained. But that is mixed with tile bathrooms and decor that mixes stuffed trout on plaques and original tourist postcards of the Rideau system with mid-century finds, custom wool blankets from a P.E.I. mill and pillows with the resort’s jumping fish logo.

All in all, this is an incredible location for a few nights away.
Price category: Expensive

Target Market is Budget Traveller: no

Target Market is Tourist/Resort: yes

Target Market is Business Traveller: no

Target Market is Luxury: yes

Justification for Recommendation:
4 stars from reviewers on TripAdvisor, 4.5 stars from reviewers on Facebook, articles in newspapers such as Canada's national The Globe & Mail https://www.theglobeandmail.com/life/travel/activities-and-interests/the-opinicon-resort-an-old-ontario-favourite-returns-to-glory/article26520143/

Address of the Establishment:
1697 Chaffeys Lock Road