Michael K. Lawler - Shawneetown, IL
Born in Ireland, became a soldier.

Plaque erected by: Gallatin County Historical Society and the Illinois State Historical Society
Date memorial erected: 1970

Plaque text:

GENERAL MICHAEL K. LAWLER
Born in Ireland in 1814, Michael K. Lawler came here to Gallatin County in 1819. After serving as a Captain in the Mexican War, he lived on his farm near here until the outbreak of the Civil War. In May 1861 he recruited the 18th Illinois Volunteer Infantry Regiment, of which he became a Colonel. Lawler was wounded during the Siege of Fort Donelson. In November 1862 he was commissioned Brigadier General, and he fought gallantly in the Campaign of Vicksburg in 1863. He became a Major General in 1865, returning home the next year. He died in 1882.

Location: Courthouse Mall