Armenian Genocide - Toronto, ON, Canada
17T E 635048 N 4847725
« To remember and pay tribute to the memory of the one and a half million innocent men, women and children who were killed in the first major genocide of the 20th century, planned and executed by the Ottoman Empire from 1915 to 1923. »
Location: Ontario, Canada

-Title: Revival
-Object Type/Medium: Sculpture/Bronze
-Subject: Victims of the Armenian Genocide
-Disaster Date: 4/24/1915
-Memorial Sponsors: Private commission / St Mary Armenian Apostolic Church
-Ethno-cultural Community: Armenian community
-Artist: Arto Tchakmakchian
-Date of creation or placement: 1984

This sculpture is located in front of the St Mary Armenian Apostolic Church where also sits the Armenian National Committee of Toronto.

The Armenian Genocide, also known as the Armenian Holocaust, was the Ottoman government's systematic extermination of 1.5 million Armenians, mostly Ottoman citizens within the Ottoman Empire and its successor state, the Republic of Turkey. The starting date is conventionally held to be 24 April 1915, the day that Ottoman authorities rounded up, arrested, and deported 235 to 270 Armenian intellectuals and community leaders from Constantinople to Ankara, the majority of whom were eventually murdered.
Civil Right Type: National Origin