Another Grand Building on Main Street
12T E 420440 N 5159983
One of the older buildings remaining standing in the Helena Historic District, the Goodkind Block was initially known as the Broadwater Block, after its first owner, Charles Broadwater.
Location: Montana, United States

On the corner of Sixth Avenue and Last Chance Gulch, the Goodkind Block and the Power Block, directly across the street, were two of the very few lucky buildings which were to survive the fire of 1928 which took out much of the block. Earlier fires were what made the way for the construction of many, if not all of the brick and stone buildings of the late nineteenth century which survive.

St. Louis architect F. D. Lee designed this beautifully restored building for Colonel Charles A. Broadwater. Work on the building began on August 20, 1884 and by December 11, 1884 it was made available to The Sisters of Charity for a Catholic fair. It is the oldest standing commercial building north of Broadway. The Goodkind brothers operated a wine, liquor, and cigar business here for many decades, hence its becoming known as the Goodkind Block, not the Broadwater Block.

Following is a series of articles published in the Helena Weekly Herald which follow the progress of the building's construction, from the commencement of work on August 20, 1884 to December 11, 1884, when it was made available to The Sisters of Charity for a Catholic fair.
The contractors, Messrs. Shafter & Welter, have commenced the erection of a magnificent business house for Ashby and Broadwater, on the corner of Sixth avenue and Main street. The basement is already completed and extends back the whole width of the block, 112 feet, to Jackson street. The building is to be three stories high and finished with all the modern improvements and in the latest style of art. The 30 feet front will be iron and plate glass with pressed brick in second and third stories.

When completed this will be one of the handsome buildings that have so much improved Main street within the past year. It is understood that when this corner, under the artistic touch of Messrs. Shaffer & Welter, is adorned with the contemplated store house, there will be none other in Helena more elegant. The cost will be somewhere about $23,000, and the work will be pushed with all speed. This is enterprise, indeed, and only one evidence of the many contemplated improvements that occupy the liberal minds of the public spirited proprietors.
From the Helena Weekly Herald

The work on the storeroom of Ashby & Broadwater, under the contractors and builders Messrs. Shaffer & Welter, is being pushed with all speed and may be considered advanced enough to be free from frost. The Main street front of this building, being built of iron and St. Louis pressed brick, goes up slowly. The north and Jackson street fronts are nearly completed and are built of the finest quality of cherry hand molded brick made by Nick Kessler.

A Munificent Offering
The Sisters of Charity in charge of St. John's Hospital, Helena, have received at the hands of Mr. S. C. Ashby and C. A. Broadwater, the grant to use their magnificent new store room, on the southeast corner of Sixth avenue and Main street, for the Catholic fair that will be held during the holidays for the benefit of the new hospital. There is no more elegant or costly room in Montana than the one that has been proffered to the Sisters by the liberal and enterprising owners. The basement is admirably adapted for the refreshments and lunch tables of the fair, where there is ample room for a crowd, and warm stoves, gas light and other conveniences for large gatherings. The store room, a hundred feet deep, with elegant windows and gas light, will be most desirable for the purposes of a bazaar and exhibition of gifts, raffles and presents.

Ten heavy granite flagstones constitute the pavement in front of the Ashby & Broadwater block, in connection with the heavy plate glass to give light to the basement. This is the most elegant and costly pavement in the city.
Photo goes Here
Goodkind Block - circa 1890