Gold Block - Helena Historic District - Helena, MT
12T E 420438 N 5159957
There are two shields on the building's front bearing four dates - Erected 1887 - Burned July 1928 - Begun 1928 - Completed 1929.
Location: Montana, United States

So it can be seen that this is the second Gold Block to stand in this place, the first quickly replaced with the present building, a mix of Mission and Gothic styles. The owner, Charles Benton Power, was the son of Thomas C. Power, one of the original movers & shakers in the development of the City of Helena.

A contributing building to the Helena Historic District, the Gold Block was designed by local architect George Carsley using a method known as the "spiral mushroom", a construction technique believed to afford earthquake protection to the building. Fortunately, to date the method has not been subjected to a "Real Life" test.

Another interesting object hanging from the front of the building is a large neon sign, quie reminiscent of a theatre sign. It is for the Rialto Bar, a bar and casino whose gaming space features twenty gaming machines and one poker game. This is reputed to be one of the last "real" bars in downtown Helena.

If you're interested in renting a bit of history in Helena, a suite in this building can be had at present for just $12.60 per square foot per year.

Name	   Address        Style          Date        Status
Gold Block     50-56 NLCG*    Craftsman Corrm.   1929	   Contributing
*NLCG = North Last Chance Gulch
From the NRHP Registration Form
GOLD BLOCK

On July 16, 1928, a devastating fire swept between the Granite and Gold Blocks (note inscription, second story center). The structure was rebuilt by then owner Charles Benton Power and was the last major downtown commercial building constructed by this wealthy family. The new Gold Block was designed by local architect George Carsley using a system called the "spiral mushroom" which supposedly offered structural protection against earthquakes. Mission-style parapet tiling and Gothic-influenced windows and entrances highlight this fine example of 1920s commercial architecture.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Helena Historic District