Elizabeth Rozell McGee - Hood County, TX
14S E 595682 N 3595149
Elizabeth Rozell McGee was "Killed by Indians" according to a headstone at her final resting place in historic Martin Cemetery, southeast of Lipan in rural Hood County, TX.

While Mrs. McGee's final resting place was originally noted by fieldstones, there is a concrete headstone that provides her personal information. Its creators manufactured it so that it faces upwards at an angle, and it reads:

McGee
Elizabeth Rozell

c. 1851
Oct. 13, 1872

Killed By
Indians

A Lipan, TX history page (see Website) provides an account of what happened to Mrs. McGee, her sister, Sarah Ann Rozell Bone, and their family on October 13, 1872. It indicates that the two sisters were either widowed or separated from their husbands -- Findagrave has no links to a spouse on either of their pages -- and were staying at a camp with several Rozell children, under the care of their father, Greenberry Rozell, and their brother, George. The elder Rozell was preparing to build a cabin for the family, and was out on the range, while George went to a meeting at the nearby Kickapoo settlement. Upon his return, the camp was attacked by a group of natives, and while George initially held them off by pretending that a stick he held was a gun, the natives soon recognized the trick and charged the camp. George tried to draw their fire, pursued by several of the warriors, while the other warriors attacked the two women and children. Nothing happened to the children beyond their being roughed up, but Mrs. McGee was shot dead by gunfire, while Mrs. Bone was shot full of arrows. She managed to hide in the brush, with the warriors departing, presumably to join the chase for George.

George was able to evade his pursuers and go for help at the nearby Robinson Creek and Kickapoo settlements. The attackers ultimately escaped, and while Mrs. Bone was treated by a local doctor, she succumbed to her injuries just ten days later.
Type of Death Listed: Murder