Helena Laborer Leaps To His Death From the Roof of the Federal Building
12T E 420300 N 5160116
A primary contributor to the Helena Historic District, the Federal Building was Helena's main post office for 73 years.
Location: Montana, United States

While not completed until 1904, a proposal for the Helena Federal building, shown here, was already extant by 1895.

The architect, who may or may not have been James Knox Taylor, chose Renaissance Revival as the building's style. In 1933 a $320,000 addition was made to the west side of the building, then, in the summer of 1935 earthquakes shook the town severely damaging many buildings, even destroying some. The Federal Building was spared, however, sustaining minor damage, which was repaired in short order.

The construction of a new post office in 1976 and a new Federal Building in 1977 made this building available for the offices of the City of Helena and Lewis & Clark County, which remain in the building today. It is now known as the City-County Building.

See and read a full history of the old Federal building at Helena History.

A rather sad event occured at the Federal Building in August of 1933 when a mentally unstable man leapt to his death from the roof of the building. The Helena Daily Independent reported on the incident on August 21, 1933, excerpts from which follow.
Helena Laborer Leaps To His Death
From the Roof of the Federal Building
Helena Daily Independent | August 21, 1933,
Page 5

With his hands clasped above his head, as if in salutation to heaven, John Alanko, 37, for the last nine years a resident of Helena, slid from a roof of the federal building yesterday morning at 6:30 and was instantly killed when his head struck the pavement five stories below on the west side of the post office. His body made two complete turns in the air before it hit the cement pavement.

Morose over this physical and mental condition, the Helena laborer on different occasions had stated to acquaintances that he was going to take his own life. While in the county jail last week, pending arraignment in justice court on a vagrancy charge, he told inmates that he was contemplating hanging himself.

Seen by Gebhardt
He was seen Sunday morning at 3:40 by Police Officer Fred Gebhardt walking down Main street in the general direction of the post office. He entered the federal building through the west side entrance and climbed to the roof where the United States weather bureau has some of its instruments. He was seen at 6 o'clock on the roof by Henry C. Slenes, Jr., weather observer.

Slenes had gone to the roof to make his early morning observations. He noticed Alanko on the roof but believed him to be a laborer employed on a roofing job. Alanko previously had been employed in the construction of the new addition to the post office. No words were spoken between Alanko and the weather observer. Slenes returned to his office desk, directly below the spot where Alanko was standing.

A pedestrian, whose name could not be ascertained, saw the spectacular death slide. Alanko placed his hands above his head, sat down on the sloping roof, and with a cry audible a block away, commenced to slide towards the edge of the building. Slenes, below, heard the noise of the sliding and looked out of the window, He saw Alanko's body hurtling through the air. He said that it made two complete turns as it progressed the distance of the five stories to the pavement below. He heard the tragic thud of the body as it struck. Alanko struck the pavement with his head, smashing it beyond recognition. Officer Gebhardt was called and investigated, The body was taken to the Opp and Conrad funeral home.

Born in Finland
Alanko was born In Finland on May 10, 1896. After coming to America he, with his father and mother, lived at Red Lodge. He enlisted in the World war in 1917 and served as a corporal in the 340th bakery company, demobilization corps. for 15 months. For the last nine years he has lived In Helena, making his home at 203 North Rodney and 133 South Main Street. He was a patient at Fort Harrison from July 6 to July 20 of this year for injuries received in an automobile accident near Townsend. He was arrested in Helena on Aug. 17 by the police for drunkenness and was subsequently charged with vagrancy in the justice court of J. P. Brase. He was questioned closely at the hearing by Deputy County Attorney John D. Gillan as to his mental condition. Alanko admitted at the time that he was troubled with "dizzy spells." Ho appeared perfectly sane, however, and was granted a suspended sentence. While in Helena he worked as a laborer and while employed on the post offIce job he recently did some work for Mike Tuohy, contractor, and was to have gone hack to work with him tomorrow morning. Marks on the root could he seen easily where he slid towards the edge before his body dropped off into space.
From the Helena Daily Independent,
Page 5