Le programme du président de la République à la nécropole de Notre-Dame-de-Lorette - Ablain-Saint-Nazaire, France
31U E 479991 N 5583257
[EN] A press article on the program of ceremonies of the President of the Republic for the commemoration of 11 November. [FR] Un article de presse sur le programme des cérémonies du Président de la République pour la commémoration du 11 novembre.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< "In 1915, Lorette Hill was one of the most disputed areas of the Western Front. During the fighting, nearly 100,000 French and German soldiers disappeared.

The most important French necropolis was created there. More than 43,000 bodies are grouped together, half of which, unidentified, rest in eight ossuaries.

This memorial ensemble is built around a neo-Byzantine basilica and a lantern tower, reinforcing the solemnity of this major site of the First World War.

Inside this last building, 52 meters high, lie the ashes of a deportee and three unknown soldiers who died during the conflicts of the 20th century.

Facing the national necropolis, the international memorial of Notre-Dame-de-Lorette, also known as the "Ring of Memory", was created by the Nord-Pas-de-Calais region.

Inaugurated by the President of the Republic on November 11, 2014, it names, in alphabetical order, the names of the 580,000 soldiers of all nationalities who fell in Artois and Flanders. "