Wegekreuz Kirchstraße, Bochet, Germany
Wayside Christian cross, Kirchstraße
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE

Standort:

Das Wegekreuz hat seinen Standort am Ende der Kirchstraße Nr. 63, im Ortsteil Bocket, in der Gemeinde Waldfeucht. Das Kreuz stammt aus der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts.

Beschreibung:

Bei dem Wegekreuz handelt es sich um ein ca.1,30 m hohes Holzkreuz mit Korpus, auf einem gemauerten, altarähnlichen Steinsockel. Das Kreuz befindet sich Inmitten einer sehr gepflegten Gartenanlage, die von einem Holzzaum umgeben ist.

EN

Location:

The crossroads have their location at the end of Kirchstraße No. 63, in the district Bocket, in the community Waldfeucht. The cross dates from the second half of the 19th century.

Description:

The crossroads are about 1.30 m high wooden cross with corpus, on a brick, altar-like stone base. The cross is located in the middle of a very well-kept garden, which is surrounded by a wooden bridle.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Wood