Les escaliers de la colline de la Garenne - Villers-la-Ville - Belgique
31U E 608400 N 5605304
[FR] Large escalier de pierre menant à la Chapelle Notre-Dame de Montaigu. [EN] Large stone staircase leading to the Chapel Notre-Dame de Montaigu.
Location: Brabant wallon, Belgium

FR
La chapelle se dresse sur la « colline de la Garenne », qui doit son nom au fait que l'abbé Van Zeverdonck (45e abbé de 1524 à 1545) y avait établi une garenne (ou chasse gardée) qu'il peupla de mules sauvages.

On y accède depuis le jardin du palais abbatial édifié par l'abbé Jacque Hache en 1720-1721 par un large escalier de pierre flanqué de terrasses qui constituait une belle perspective avant que le site ne soit mutilé par la ligne de chemin de fer au XIXe siècle.

Cet escalier monumental, qui relie la partie centrale du palais abbatial à la chapelle Notre-Dame de Montaigu, comporte une cinquantaine de marches, réparties en trois volées, que les pèlerins gravissaient à genoux. Ce premier escalier arrive au pied d'un mur surmonté d'une balustrade de pierre et se divise, à droite et à gauche, en deux escaliers plus petits comportant chacun vingt marches.

EN
The chapel stands on the "hill Garenne", which is named after the fact that the abbot Van Zeverdonck (45th abbot from 1524 to 1545) had established a warren (or game preserve) he populated wild mules .

It is accessed from the garden of the abbey palace built by the abbot Jacque Hache in 1720-1721 by a wide stone staircase flanked by terraces which constituted a beautiful prospect before the site was mutilated by the railway line in the nineteenth century.

This monumental staircase, which connects the central part of the abbey palace to the chapel of Notre-Dame de Montaigu, has about fifty steps, divided into three flights, that the pilgrims climbed on their knees. This first staircase arrives at the foot of a wall surmounted by a stone balustrade and divides, on the right and on the left, into two smaller staircases each comprising twenty steps.

Attention la visite de l'abbaye est payante.

Be careful the visit of the abbey is not free.