Goodyear - Napanee, Ontario
This massive tire plant has been a landmark in Napanee since it was built in 1990.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Goodyear changed Napanee. Hit by difficult economic circumstances, the community rallied hard to impress Goodyear officials that Napanee was the right location for them. A rally at the local high school filled the entire gymnasium.

Siting the factory was no easy task either. It was quite a ways for water and sewer infrastructure, a longish rail spur needed to be built and the parcel of land required was so large that two municipalities had to agree to all of the terms.

While most of the news was positive, the situation did spawn a book that had a less than favourable opinion of Goodyear. The title says it all: Capitalism Comes to the Backcountry: The Goodyear Invasion of Napanee.

Since those days, the factory has consistently employed nearly 1,000 people. Those workers make passenger tires that each and every one of us would recognize at your local mechanic.
Product manufactured here: passenger car tires

355 Goodyear Road