Cudrefin, VD, Switzerland
The town hall of Cudrefin.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Cudrefin is municipality in the district Broye-Vully in the canton of Vaud with a population of about 1600.

The town is located at the shore of Lake Neuchâtel, opposite the city of Neuchâtel. It is the northernmost municipality of the canton of Vaud.

The area around Cudrefin was settled already in prehistoric eras. The oldest reference to the current town we know was in the year 999. Until 1246, it belonged to the Prince-Bishop of Sion, then the area was sold to Savoy. The town was fortified and granted city rights; the date is unknown, but it must have been before 1268, when this fact was mentioned in a document. In the 14th century, it belonged to Grandson for a few decades but then returned to Savoy. It was conquered by the old Swiss Confederation, a first time temporarily in 1475 by Fribourg, then finally in 1536 by Bern. Until the end of the Ancien Régime the canton of Vaud was subject territory of Bern. In 1798 the district became a part of Fribourg, but in 1803 it came back to Vaud, that then became an independent canton.

The town fortification was demolished in the 1840s, only one tower survived, today the landmark of town.

In 2002, the neighboring village of Champmartin was incorporated.

Cudrefin was a mainly agricultural town until deep into the 20th century. Still today, there is a lot of cropland and orchards around town. But there is a growing part of the population commuting to the commercial centers in the region, and tourism has become a considerable source of income. The town has a large campground, a beach and two marinas.

The reed belts at the shore are nature reserves, especially the one north of town is an important bird sanctuary with the highest protection level of Switzerland in six different categories.

The Town Hall:

The town hall is in the arcades of a building at the north of the main street. The arcade is dated 1991, but the upper part of the building seems to be older, I guess early 19th century. It is a two story house with a gabled roof and an additional front gable and some dormers towards the street.

Next to the town administration, there are also the tourist office and a bank in the same building.

FR:

La ville:

Cudrefin est une municipalité du canton de Vaud, située dans le district de Broye-Vully et compte environ 1 600 habitants.

La ville est située au bord du lac de Neuchâtel, en face de la ville de Neuchâtel. C'est la commune la plus au nord du canton de Vaud.

La région autour de Cudrefin était déjà peuplée à l’époque préhistorique. La plus ancienne référence à la ville actuelle que nous connaissions remonte à l'année 999. Jusqu'en 1246, elle appartenait au prince-évêque de Sion, puis la région fut vendue à Savoie. La ville fut fortifiée et obtint le droit de cité; la date est inconnue, mais cela devait être avant 1268, lorsque ce fait a été mentionné dans un document. Au 14ème siècle, il a appartenu à Grandson pendant quelques décennies puis est retourné en Savoie. Il fut conquis par l'ancienne Confédération suisse, une première fois de façon temporaire en 1475 par Fribourg, puis enfin en 1536 par Berne. Jusqu'à la fin de l'Ancien Régime, le canton de Vaud était un territoire soumis à Berne. En 1798, le district devint une partie de Fribourg, mais en 1803, il revint dans le canton de Vaud, qui devint ensuite un canton indépendant.

La fortification de la ville ayant été démolie dans les années 1840, il ne restait qu'une tour, aujourd'hui l'emblème de la ville.

En 2002, le village voisin de Champmartin a été incorporé.

Cudrefin était une ville essentiellement agricole jusque dans les profondeurs du 20ème siècle. Encore aujourd'hui, il y a beaucoup de terres cultivées et de vergers en ville. Cependant, une partie croissante de la population se rend dans les centres commerciaux de la région et le tourisme est devenu une source de revenus considérable. La ville possède un grand camping, une plage et deux ports de plaisance.

Les ceintures de roseaux sur le rivage sont des réserves naturelles, en particulier celle située au nord de la ville, qui constitue un important refuge ornithologique avec le niveau de protection le plus élevé de la Suisse dans six catégories différentes.

L'hôtel de ville:

L’hôtel de ville est situé dans les arcades d’un bâtiment au nord de la rue principale. L'arcade est datée de 1991, mais la partie supérieure du bâtiment semble être plus ancienne, je suppose au début du 19ème siècle. C'est une maison à deux étages avec un toit à pignon et un pignon supplémentaire à l'avant et des lucarnes en direction de la rue.

À côté de l'administration municipale, se trouvent également l'office de tourisme et une banque dans le même bâtiment.
Name: Administration Communal

Grand'Rue 2