Athens Henderson County Courthouse Flag (CR1304)
Flagpole atop the Henderson County Courthouse Dome

If you ever drive through Athens TX then you are sure to pass by the Henderson County Courthouse in the center of town. The courthouse and its prominent dome are hard to miss. Lots of parking nearby.

From the station Data Sheet:

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1935 (CAS)
THIS STATION IS THE DOME ON THE HENDERSON COUNTY COURTHOUSE, IN THE TOWN OF ATHENS, TEXAS. IT IS LOCATED IN THE CENTER OF THE TOWN, ABOUT 190 FEET N OF CORSICANA STREET, ABOUT 280 FEET E OF PRAIRIEVILLE STREET. THE COURTHOUSE WAS ERECTED IN 1913 AND THE DOME IS FAIRLY PROMINENT.

THE COURTHOUSE ON WHICH THE DOME SETS IS A GRAY STONE BUILDING ABOUT 60 FEET HIGH. THE DOME IS A HUGE OCTAGONAL SILVER STRUCTURE ABOUT 18 FEET HIGH WITH A 12-FOOT FLAGSTAFF AT ITS APEX. THE TOTAL HEIGHT IS ABOUT 90 FEET.

You can also log this one on Geocaching.com: (visit link)
Condition: Mark found in good condition