Perth Bandstand - Perth, Ontario
The bandstand is in the Market Square behind the Town Hall.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The formal street address for the bandstand is 80 Gore Street East. According to the Ontario Heritage Trust web site, the bandstand was built in 1931. The 1852 date sign on the structure refers to the founding of the Perth Band. The following text is taken from a 2014 letter from the corporation of the town of Perth.
Reason for Designation:
A raised octagonal bandstand in the traditional style consisting of a base of local sandstone and concrete elements surmounted by a simply detailed wood structure. Since its erection, the bandstand has been the focus of concerts performed by the Perth Citizens Band on a regular basis each summer and a gathering place for many community events.

Statement of Cultural and Historical Value or Interest:
The Perth Citizens Band lays claim to being the oldest, continuously operating, Town band in Canada; having been formed in 1884. Several short-lived predecessors dated back to the 1850's. A plaque has been erected above the stairs of the Bandstand which reads "Since 1852" reflecting the Band's origins. The Band has established an enviable track record of musical variety and is one of the standing pillars among town arts organizations. lt is committed to regular summer concerts as well as an annual Christmas concert and performances at Town events such as the Festival of the Maples, the Santa Claus Parade and the Perth Fair. In addition, the Band frequently acts as an ambassador of the Town in other Eastern Ontario communities. There is no doubt that it is a valuable contributor to the trademark of Heritage Perth. The Bandstand was built in 1931 and officially opened on July 31st, 1931. lt was designed and its construction supervised by the Town Foreman, Mr. W.G. Howie, using Town tradesmen, at a cost of $1,700. A major renovation, in the same style and using many original elements such as the roof, took place in 1988 under the direction of Commonwealth Resource Management Ltd.

Architectural Value:
The bandstand is constructed on a raised concrete base in an octagonal form. The exterior of the base is dressed with rock-faced cut sandstone, broken coursed. Eight (8), similar stone column bases support slender, slightly tapered, wood columns. Low, decorated concrete walls fillthe spaces between the columns except for an entry staircase protruding on the east side which is similar in construction and materials to the base walls and is decorated with cast concrete spheres. Supported by large, simple wood beams with wide sotfits, the roof is an eight-sided pyramidal form surmounted by a flag pole. A hardwood slatted ceiling curves downward and inward to a reverse peak in the centre - a unique feature of the design.

Heritage Attributes:
The octagonal shape of this composition is used in many of its elements and is the most significant feature of the structure. In addition to this aspect and its prime location in a park-like setting in the centre of Town, the following components are important in retaining its heritage character:
The rock-faced, local sandstone laid in a broken coursed manner.
The simply detailed, low concrete walls.