C.P. Haskill, Dry Good and Notions - Palestine, IL
When I visited it was McNair's Paint store..now vacant.
Location: Illinois, United States

County of building: Crawford County
Location of building: 200-202 S. Main St., Palestine
Architectural Style: Late Victorian - Italianate
Original occupants: 200: Kitchell Building (2nd floor occupied by Dr. O.G. & John Taylor); 202: C.P. Haskill, Dry Good and Notions
Current Occupant: McNair's Paints & Carpets [2017 Vacant]

"200-202 South Main.   two story Late Victorian brick building built c. 190. Contributing.

"This is a late Victorian, two story building with two store fronts and constructed with brick (running bond). A metal facade at the first story level has fluted columns topped by circles and flower decorations with rosettes. Above is a metal frieze with a dentil pattern incised in it. At the flat parapet is a three feet wide metal cornice. Below that are four corbeled brackets holding the arch frieze decoration.

"On the second floor there are two segmental arched window bays of three double-hung windows with arched transom glass. The three course brick arches have corbeled limestone at each center and rusticated limestone blocks at the ends of the arches.

"At the north corner of the street level is a metal post and a recessed 45 degree angle doorway, making a porch with two large plate glass windows to the south of the entry. South of the glass is a second story entrance, framed by two of the cast iron columns with a circular flower design made by George L. Mesker of Evansville, IN.

"200 South Main, Kitchell Building, (McNair's Carpets). This building was built C. 1900 by two sisters and their families that had inherited the lot from their mother, Rachel Kitchell. The Taylor family built the north side of the building and the Miller family built the south side of the building. They are built the same except the north storefront has a corner porch and entrance facing Grand Prairie Street. Dr. O.G. Taylor and Dr. John Taylor had their offices on the second floor of the north side of the building.

"A. T. Buchanan had a furniture store here in 1910. Jackson and son ahd a Citric Feed Store in the late 1930's and L.K. Magill purchased the Feed Store and then went into the furniture business. His sons, Bob and Don wnet into business with him and acquired three large buildings adjacent to each other. Fred McNair purchased the carpet, paint and hardware business and had leased stores at 200, 202 and 204 South Main.

"202 South Main, C.P. Haskell, Dry Goods and Notions, (McNair Paints).
C. P. Haskell had a large business and later Ben-Nib had a grocery here. R. and S. Firestone sold Roper stoves here in the 1940s and 1950s. Later Don and Bob Magill had paints here. (Photograph #23)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No