Fife Opera House - Palestine, IL
Hardware store below, Opera House above. Mr. Fife provided a lot at the in early 20th Century.

Marker erected by: The Pioneer City, Jr. Historian Club
Date marker erected: 1989
Marker text

THE FIFE OPERA HOUSE
The Fife Opera House, located on the second floor of the Fife Hardware Store, was built by David Fife. It operated from 1901-1912. It seated 700 people on red leather seats, had electric fans and was heated with a coal furnace. There were five sets of scenery, some of which are still visible today. Such entertainments as local talent shows, stock theatrical companies, band concerts, a lyceum series, special speakers, and commencements drew crowds from Hutsonville, Robinson, Flat Rock and Merom. Today the echoes of past performances remain from yesteryear.