Binghamton Clothing Company Fire - Binghamton, NY
18T E 424294 N 4661282
Marker recounting the events of the 1913 Clothing Company fire that resulted in the loss of 31 lives. It remains the largest loss of life by fire in the City's history.
Location: New York, United States

Marker located on the Riverwalk in Binghamton's old industrial district. On 20 June, 1913 a fire broke out in the building that stood next to this marker. In 20 minutes it destroyed the building, killing 31 of the more than 100 [people that were inside.

Although not as deadly as New York City's Triangle Shirtwaist Company Fire (146 deaths) it combined to spur state officials to finally regulate safety requirements.

The marker text reads:

The Binghamton Clothing Company stood directly across the street from this marker. The fire, which began on July 22, 1913 at approximately 2:25 PM, remains the worst loss of life by fire in city history.

The fire claimed 31 lives.

Nellie Connor, one of the first seamstresses hired and a loyal employee of 31 years, remained in the building once the fire broke out guiding people to safety. Sidney Dimmock, a foreman of 16 years, led and even carried employees to safety.

The fire claimed both their lives.

The names of Nellie Connor and Sidney Dimmock are worthy of honor and praise. The fire loss was estimated at $100,000 and no cause was ever determined. This tragedy followed another fire at the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory in NYC that took 146 lives in 1911. These two fires contributed to the evolution of modern fire safety throughout the state.

The names of 28 identified victims and 3 unknown victims are listed.
Group that erected the marker: City of Binghamton