Sgt. John A. McKissack - Birdston Cemetery - Navarro County, TX
14R E 754922 N 3533706
The headstone marking the final resting place of Sgt. John A. McKissack in historic Birdston Cemetery, northeast of Streetman in rural Navarro County, notes that he was "killed in action" during the Great War.

Sgt. McKissack's upright gray granite headstone has the family name, "McKissack", across the top, with a flourish going around the top and down one side. A not-quite-accurate flag of the United States of America is in the upper left corner, and next to it is "He died for the love of his country." Below is the inscription, along with a typo:

Sargent [sic] John H.
McKissack

Feb. 21, 1892
Sept. 26, 1918

Killed in action while serving
as an Army Officer with Co.
F. 360th Infantry A.E.F.

Note the "US Veteran" sticker that someone placed in the lower left corner: Those are visible on many headstones throughout the cemetery.

Details pertaining to Sgt. McKissack's fate are scarce, but an obituary from the Corsicana Daily Sun from August 9, 1921 provides a few details:

"Soldier Buried at Streetman.

John McKissack, aged 25, son of Geo. McKissack, and who was killed in action in France during the world war, was buried at Streetman today. The post of the American Legion at Teague officiated."

Type of Death Listed: War related (Killed in Action)