Martin Cemetery
14S E 595624 N 3595146
Texas Historical Marker at Martin Cemetery, on Diamond A Ranch property southeast of Lipan, providing some background on this still-active cemetery that dates to at least 1859.

There are no signs prohibiting cemetery access, but you will see plenty of "No Trespassing" signs along your drive, suggesting that you stay out of areas off the roads. The ranch is southeast of Lipan along FM 4, and the main gate is easy to find here. You may not even see anybody, and the buildings you'll pass show no sign of activity.

The first gate on your approach awaits you here, so please do as they ask and close it behind you. Be aware that Findagrave's coordinates and some maps will steer you in the wrong direction, just east of the cemetery, so remember that the Atlas indicates that you'll pass through two gates (excepting the one off of FM 4). The second is just past a fork in the road that will take you in the wrong direction if you follow Findagrave, but at the fork you'll see that gateway but not the cemetery. Proceed and you'll be in a circle where there is plenty of parking in front of the cemetery.

Marker Text:
A reminder of pioneer life in Hood County, the Martin Cemetery may have had its origins as early as 1859 when Nathan Holt was buried on the property after being killed during an Indian attack. The graveyard is named for the family of William Harvey Martin, who came to Texas from Illinois in 1855 and obtained the land on which the cemetery rests in 1876. The oldest tombstone -- dated June 17, 1868 --is that of Spencer Marion Self, infant son of David and Frances Self, while a reproduced stone marks an even earlier burial, that of Elizabeth Fortner Holt, from about 1860. Grave markers of granite, concrete and hand-carved stone reflect the lives of those buried here and stand as testament to the area pioneers. (2001)