Chicago & Quincy Train Depot - Macomb Courthouse Square Historic District - Macomb, IL
Not the best nomination form, this station is now named Amtrak Station.

County of depot: McDonough County
Location of depot: 120 Calhoun St., Macomb
Architectural Style: Craftsman
Contributing: Yes

"In 1865 the Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Line had consolidated with the earlier Northern Cross Line that had been completed in 1856. Immediately south of the train station across Calhoun Street is the historic Chandler Park, dating from 1879 when the property was assembled and existing commercial structures on the site were demolished.

"As a 19th-century town, Macomb's early growth was dependent upon the railroad, with its first service opening in 1856 between Galesburg and Quincy, Illinois. The tracks cut east/west, just a few blocks north of the Courthouse Square. Consolidated in 1865 as the Chicago Burlington & Quincy Railroad, that company built the existing depot (now Amtrak) at 120 E. Calhoun Street. The fifth train depot in Macomb, it was designed by W. T. Krausch and built in 1913, replacing a 34-year-old wooden depot. The one-story brick building with a hipped roof is Craftsman in style, displaying the overhanging eaves and exposed rafter tails that are one of its characterizing features. The centered south-side projecting entry bay has its historic double doors and round lanterns. The long facades of the station have regularly spaced window openings with vertical rows of recessed brick panels between each sash, and a heavy stone continuous lintel." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Macomb Courthouse Square Historic District

120 E. Calhoun St.,