Eglise Sainte Croix - Migne Auxances,France
the church is in town center l'eglise est situé dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Church of Saint-Pierre-ès-Liens, then Sainte-Croix Historical St. Cross Church (c) Poitou-Charentes Region, Inventory of Cultural Heritage (c) Community of Agglomeration of Poitiers The church of Migné is mentioned in 989. In 1083, it is given to the abbey of Montierneuf de Poitiers by Guy Geoffroy, count of Poitou. Its present form results from the reconstruction following the appearance of the Cross that took place on December 17, 1826, during the construction of a mission cross. The various representations of this event show that at the beginning of the 19th century, the edifice adjoined the cemetery, the current public square, where was a cross hosannière. The building, rectangular in plan, opened to the west. This facade stopped at the level of the current transept. In the middle of the roof was erected the campanile. The proclamation of the miracle gives rise to the reconstruction in the form of a cross, under the new name of St. Croix, the church of St. Peter ès Links which is now reoriented in the direction of the apparition; its portal giving to the east. The reconstruction is decided and carried out, according to the plans of Vétault, in 1827; The extension works were conducted by Servant Jr. in 1828. They consisted of extending the church to the west, beyond the old façade, by a choir and two chapels. In 1836, in order to harmonize the old construction and the new one, are undertaken, by M. Dumoutier, interior works which require the demolition of the bell tower. Another bell tower is erected after 1838. The new church was consecrated on May 31, 1841 by the bishop of Poitiers, Jean-Baptiste de Bouillé. For the centenary of the apparition, celebrated in 1927, the church was the subject of an interior restoration by Ursault. Jean Gaudin made the two windows of the transept, the mosaic path of the cross in 1927, and the translucent altarpiece of the choir in 1931. Marie Baranger made the frescoes of the choir in 1933, and those of the arms of the transept in 1956. Description This church presents a plan in Latin cross. The entrance is made by a semicircular arch gate, molded, decorated with a projecting cross. The top of the facade, facing east, forms a pediment that is extended by a bell tower. This porch houses the baptistery. In the center of the pediment is a plaque commemorating the appearance of the cross in the sky of Migné-Auxances. The roof of the bell tower is decorated with a molded cornice carried by crows in stone. If the exterior of the church is characterized by the stylistic sobriety of the 19th century buildings, the interior of this church contrasts with the richness of the 1930s decor. The walls of the nave, single vessel, are decorated with mosaic basements. The vault is in cradle, doubleaux, decorated with geometric motifs, delimit the cross of the transept where is suspended, in memory of the event of 1826, a cross covered with red copper offered by Mgr de Beauregard, bishop of Orleans, uncle Mayor of Migné. The arms of the transept each house a chapel, to the north dedicated to Saint Joseph, to the south to the Virgin. Extending the foundations of the choir, decorated with mosaics by Gaudin, the vault in cul-de-four displays a vast fresco that highlights the altarpiece, unique work of master glassmaker Gaudin. The altar, made by Ursault and the sculptor Goupy, completes this ensemble.

source commune :
Église Saint-Pierre-ès-Liens, puis Sainte-Croix
Historique

Eglise Ste croix

L'église de Migné est mentionnée en 989. En 1083, elle est donnée à l'abbaye de Montierneuf de Poitiers par Guy Geoffroy, comte du Poitou.

Sa forme actuelle résulte de la reconstruction faisant suite à l'apparition de la Croix qui eut lieu, le 17 décembre 1826, lors de l'édification d'une croix de mission.

Les diverses représentations de cet événement montrent qu'au début du 19e siècle, l'édifice jouxtait le cimetière, l'actuelle place publique, où se trouvait une croix hosannière.

Le bâtiment, de plan rectangulaire, s'ouvrait à l'ouest. Cette façade s'arrêtait au niveau du transept actuel.

Au milieu du toit était érigé le campanile.

La proclamation du miracle donne lieu à la reconstruction en forme de croix, sous le nouveau vocable de Sainte-Croix, de l'église Saint Pierre ès Liens qui désormais est réorientée dans le sens de l'apparition ; son portail donnant à l'est.

La reconstruction est décidée et effectuée, d'après les plans de Vétault, en 1827 ; les travaux d'agrandissement sont conduits par Servant fils, en 1828. Ils consistent à prolonger l'église à l'ouest, au-delà de l'ancienne façade, par un chœur et deux chapelles.

En 1836, en vue d'harmoniser l'ancienne construction et la nouvelle, sont entrepris, par M. Dumoutier, des travaux intérieurs qui nécessitent la démolition du clocher.

Un autre clocher est érigé après 1838.

La nouvelle église est consacrée le 31 mai 1841 par l'évêque de Poitiers, Jean-Baptiste de Bouillé.

Pour le centenaire de l'apparition, fêté en 1927, l'église fait l'objet d'une restauration intérieure par Ursault.

Jean Gaudin réalise les deux vitraux du transept, le chemin de croix en mosaïques en 1927, ainsi que le retable translucide du chœur en 1931.

Marie Baranger réalise les fresques du chœur en 1933, et celles des bras du transept en 1956.
Description

Cette église présente un plan en croix latine.

L'entrée s'effectue par un portail en arc plein cintre, mouluré, orné d'une croix saillante.

Le sommet de la façade, orientée vers l'est, forme un fronton qui se prolonge par un clocher-porche. Ce porche abrite le baptistère.

Au centre du fronton est apposée une plaque commérant l'apparition de la croix dans le ciel de Migné-Auxances.

Le toit du clocher est orné d'une corniche moulurée porté par des corbeaux en pierre.

Si l'extérieur de l'église se caractérise par la sobriété stylistique des édifices du 19e siècle, l'intérieur de cette église contraste par la richesse du décor des années 1930.

Les murs de la nef, à vaisseau unique, sont ornés de soubassements en mosaïque.

La voûte est en berceau, des doubleaux, décorés de motifs géométriques, délimitent la croisée du transept où est suspendue, en mémoire de l'événement de 1826, une croix recouverte de cuivre rouge offerte par Mgr de Beauregard, évêque d'Orléans, oncle du maire de Migné.

Les bras du transept accueillent chacun une chapelle, au nord dédiée à saint Joseph, au sud à la Vierge.

Prolongeant les soubassements du chœur, ornés des mosaïques de Gaudin, la voûte en cul-de-four affiche une vaste fresque qui met en valeur le retable, œuvre unique du maître-verrier Gaudin.

L'autel, réalisé par Ursault et le sculpteur Goupy, vient compléter cet ensemble.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1100