Cooks Monument Lookout, Duncombe Bay, Norfolk Island.
A Lookout platform hangs over the coastal cliffs at Norfolk Island providing awesome views of the rugged northern coastline of this tiny Pacific island.
Location: Norfolk Island

Norfolk lies in the Pacific Ocean 1,580 kilometres from Sydney Australia and 1,060 kilometres from Auckland New Zealand discovered by Captain James Cook on his second world voyage in 1774. He is believed to have landed at Duncombe Bay, and a memorial was erected there in 1953.

Access to a Captain Cook Monument is via Duncombe Bay Road. There is a picnic area and a short walk leads down the sloping grass to an awesome Scenic Lookout platform which overhangs the steep rocky cliffs to give stunning coastal views of the small islands along the northern coast of Norfolk Island.
Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: yes

Benches: yes

Water/restrooms: no

Overlook designation: Designated

Elevation: 260.00

View:
Spectacular coastline views of the northern cliffs and islands along the shoreline of Norfolk Island.