Leeds Civic Trust - Leeds, UK
30U E 596311 N 5961740
Leeds Civic Trust has its headquarters in two converted Victorian cottages located in Wharf Street, between the Calls and Kirkgate, in Leeds city centre.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The headquarter buildings were bought by the Trust in 1992 with the help of donations and covenants from its members and supporters. They now contain the offices of the Trust, the Shop, and an Exhibition Room, where the work of the Trust is on permanent display. As well as stocking the Trust's own publications, the shop is also full of a variety of books, postcards, pictures and videos on local history, local events and local themes.

Leeds Civic Trust set up its Historic Plaques Scheme in 1987 to promote public awareness of the heritage of the city of Leeds. The first blue plaque, which marks Burley Bar - one of the boundaries of the medieval town - was unveiled in 1987.

The trust has erected one of its own plaques outside the building's entrance ...
LEEDS CIVIC TRUST