Morton Dam - Morton, Ontario
18T E 404325 N 4932253
Morton Dam was constructed from 1826-1832. At one point, a log guard house was erected to defend the canal during the Upper Canada Rebellions.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This dam helps to control the water levels on Whitefish Lake. Whitefish Lake is part of The Rideau Canal, a UNESCO-designated world heritage site.

According to (visit link) before the dam, millers and sawyers were using the water power of Whitefish Falls. In the mid-1800s, both John A. Macdonald [first Prime Minister of Canada in 1867] and George Morton had dreams. Morton envisioned a model community at Whitefish Falls to power his model mills. Model streets would be lined with bustling businesses and prosperous homes. On the floodplain of Whitefish (Morton) Creek, he developed a model dairy farm with a cheese factory to turn fertility into food. His brick yard turned clay into houses. George Morton even built a unique model school.

Today, barely any evidence of this intended prosperity exists in this somewhat rundown little village.
Waterway where the dam is located: Whitefish Lake

Main use of the Water Dam: Improve Navigation