HIGHEST -- tower in the Silesia region, Poland
33U E 605013 N 5633212
The tower of St. Stanislaus and St. Wenceslaus Cathedral, Swidnica is the highest tower in Selicia region - 104 meters.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

It is a Gothic cathedral with the highest tower in the Silesia region and the fifth in Poland in terms of height. The Baroque interior originated at the turn of the 17th and 18th century. The most significant decorative elements are: the altar of the Falling Asleep of the BVM in the form of pentaptic of 1492, the Choir of the Marian Brotherhood referred to as the Choir of Townspeople of 1468, having rich late Gothic ornaments as well as high altar of 1694 which is based on the altar of Paris church Val De Grace.
The foundation stone was probably laid by Duke of Swidnica Bolko II Maly in 1330. In 1353 the presbytery was finished and in 1385 – the main nave. Simultaneously the church was surrounded by chapels founded by various guilds and the wealthiest townspeople. Since the very beginning of the 15th century the erection of towers took place. Initially two towers were planned to be erected; only the south tower was erected which was completed in 1525.
In 1532 a great fire broke out as a result of which roofs and ecclesiastical equipment were consumed, not to mention the fact that the tower, roof of the main nave and facade collapsed. The new roof was built in 1535. Thirty years later the tower that was reconstructed was covered with copper sheet helmet. It reached 103 m.
THE CATHEDRAL OF ST. STANISLAUS AND ST. WENCESLAUSIn 1644 the Jesuits took charge of the church. They proceeded to reform the Baroque interior simultaneously liquidating former Gothic ecclesiastical equipment. The prevailing part of the interior decoration is ascribed to Jan Riedel. His masterpiece is the high altar completed in 1694. The side altars are produced by Jan Riedel and his cooperators.
Another remarkable author, whose works embellish the interior of cathedral, was Jerzy Leonard Weber from Swidnica who produced two groups of sculptures: the so-called divine orchestra embellishing set of organs and statutes of the patron saints of Swidnica which are located on consoles of partition naves. Apart from Baroque elements the church interior is embellished with relics of the former decor. The most precious Gothic monument is undoubtedly the Marian Altar located in the elevated chapel, referred to as the Choir of Townspeople. It originated at the end of 15th century specific features of which indicate that there are certain connections with the workshop of Wit Stwosz. The earlier is the wooden Pieta originated probably at the very beginning of the 15th century.

Type of documentation of superlative status: http://um.swidnica.pl/pages/en/tourism.php?lang=EN

Location of coordinates: Outside the church