Simone Saltarelli Tomb (Santa Caterina d'Alessandria) - Pisa, Italia
The tomb of Simone Saltarelli can be found inside the Church of Santa Caterina d'Alessandria
Location: Toscana, Italy

The tomb of Simone Saltarelli can be found inside the Church of Santa Caterina d'Alessandria in the historic center of the city of Pisa. The church is open to the public and the is no fee to enter.

Francesco Patrizi

"Simone Saltarelli (Florence, 1261 - Pisa, September 24th, 1342), was an Italian Catholic religious and archbishop.

Florentine by birth, he was the son of Guido dei Salterelli and brother of Lapo, judge and politician judged corrupt by many of his contemporaries, including Dante Alighieri who quotes him in his Divine Comedy (Pd. XV, 128). Belonging to the Order of Friars Preachers, for which he carried out the activity of attorney general and founded a hospital near Montelupo Fiorentino, Simone was consecrated bishop of Parma in 1316 and remained there until 1323, when he was elevated to the rank of archbishop of Pisa. Removed from the Tuscan headquarters in 1328 by Antipope Niccolò V, he returned six years later. He died in 1342.

His funeral monument, sculpted in white marble by Nino Pisano between 1343 and 1347, is located inside the church of Santa Caterina di Pisa.

Surely he exercised his influence on Buffalmacco during the realization of the Triumph of death, a fresco preserved in the Pisan monumental Camposanto and rich in themes dear to the Dominican friars. Also for the nuns of his order he built the church and convent of Santa Marta di Pisa in 1342.

The Setaioli counts him among the blessed of the Tuscan city and recalls that it was "for the extraordinary affection made to call Pisano". He was a close friend of the writer and religious Bartolomeo da San Concordio."

Retrieved and translated with google help from the wikipedia:https://www.wikipedia.org

Approximate Age of Artefact: Between 1343 and 1347