Eye Benches by Louise Bourgeois - Seattle, WA
10T E 548458 N 5273726
A series of three pairs of Eye Benches (I, II, III) by Louise Bourgeois are located in Olympic Sculpture Park, 2901 Western Ave, Seattle, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

Louise Bourgeois' Eye Benches I, II, III are giant pairs of eyes that function as seats. Two sets of eyes are located in the fountain plaza as you enter Olympic Sculpture park. The third set is placed closer to the harbor. The sets differ from each other in size and form. Each eye is about 4' by 4' feet and carved from Black Zimbabwe granite. They were created in 1996-1997 and were given by Louise Bourgeois to celebrate the 75th Anniversary of the Seattle Art Museum.

According to the artist:

"They are the expression, in abstract terms, of emotions and states of awareness. Eighteenth century painters made 'conversation pieces'; my sculptures might be called 'confrontation pieces.'"