Mariensäule - Freising, BY, Germany
Marian column - Freising, Upper Bavaria.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Mariensäule auf dem Marienplatz in Freising, Oberbayern

Die Mariensäule ist eine von einer Marienfigur gekrönte Säule aus rotem Marmor in der Mitte des Marienplatzes, an zentraler Stelle der Freisinger Altstadt. Die Säule ist eines der markantesten Denkmäler der historischen Altstadt. Sie wurde 1674 zur Verehrung Marias als Patrona Bavariae von Fürstbischof Albrecht Sigismund gestiftet. Als Vorbild dürfte die Mariensäule auf dem Marienplatz in München gedient haben. Ähnlich wie das Gegenstück dort wurde die Freisinger Mariensäule auf einem mächtigen, vierkantigen Marmorsockel errichtet. An jeder der vier Ecken kniet ein Heiliger: die Dompatrone Korbinian und Sigismund, sowie Franz Xaver und Franz von Assisi. (Quelle: Wikipedia)

The Marian Column is a column of red marble crowned by a statue of Mary in the middle of the Marienplatz, at a central point of the Freisinger old town. The column is one of the most striking monuments of the historic old town. It was founded in 1674 to worship Mary as Patrona Bavariae by Prince-Bishop Albrecht Sigismund. The Mariensäule on Marienplatz in Munich may have served as a model.

Similar to the counterpart there, the Freisinger Mariensäule was erected on a mighty square marble pedestal. On each of the four corners kneels a saint: the dulcimer Korbinian and Sigismund, as well as Franz Xaver and Francis of Assisi.

Enjoy your personally visit here!

(Sources: Wikipedia; own research; Translation assisted by Google; Pictures by Waymarkowner, expect that in the expanded script (Wikipedia)

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Marian or Holy Trinity column