St Mary's Catholic Church - Mendooran, NSW
At the footpath entrance to the Old Church is a Historical Marker, with the details for this church.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This printed sign sits angled on a square steel post, near the footpath entrance to the Catholic Church. It has a couple of photos taken in 2014 of the Centenary celebrations. It reads:

"The foundation stone for St Mary's Catholic Church was dedicated and laid on 15th July 1914, but before any construction would start World War 1 had broken out.

"By October 1916 work had finally commenced on this Gothic designed structure, only to stall again due to a shortage of bricks. The Freeman's Journal 19th Oct 1916 reported:
'The Mendooran Catholics are greatly disappointed, as they had expected that within a month or so the new church could have been furnished and ready to use.'

"By December 1916 the building contractor was in Sydney purchasing the Wunderlich pressed metal for the ceiling and finally, after many set backs during the war time period, the church construction was complete with the first Mass celebrated by Father Doran on 20th May 1917.

"The Official opening and dedication of this fine new church was defereed until after winter that same year, as these were the days of dirt roads, impassable by horse and buggy after the smallest amount of rain.

"St Mary's parishioners owe much gratitude to the resilience and determination of the pioneers of Mendooran district 100 years ago.
"Gratitude is in the memory of the heart."
Wrote the famous Australian St Mary of the Cross MacKillop."