County Courthouse - Monmouth, IL
This Richardson Romanesque stands out in any crowd.

County of building: Warren County
Loction of building: W. Broadway & Public Square, Monmouth
Architect: O.W. Marble
Contractor: C.A. Moses

"The current Warren County Courthouse is a great example of Richardsonian architecture with the monumental feel and rough hewn red portage stone facade. The building was erected in 1894 at a cost of approximately $130,000. The building originally had a taller tower including a Seth Thomas Clock that was later removed. The building also featured a statue of Lady Liberty on the front gable of the building but the statue blew down in an 1895 windstorm and was not replaced. The inside of the courthouse still contains much of the original marble and ornamental metal scrollwork that was made to adorn the building in 1894." ~ Warren County Illinois

"Building 6 - Contributing
100 West Broadway
Warren County Courthouse
Year Built 1895
Architectural Style: Richardson Romanesque
Architect/Builder: Charles A. Moses
Original Occupant: Courthouse and County offices

"Red portage stone building finished March 5, 1895. Final cost of project was $125,000. Originally has a Seth Thomas clock in the tower, but the top of the tower including the clock has since been removed. The rough stone look, as well as the recessed windows and arched windows indicative of Richardsonian design. The inside of the Courthouse maintains the historic feel of the property with marble stairs and stamped metal work and other such details indicative of the late nineteenth century." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 80.00

Difficulty: