No. 665 Katedra sw. Stanislawa i Waclawa w Swidnicy, Poland
33U E 604946 N 5633257
The St. Stanislaus and St. Wenceslaus Cathedral (Polish: Katedra sw. Stanislawa i sw. Waclawa ) also called Swidnica Cathedral It is a historical monument and a main Catholic building in Swidnica, Poland.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

"
St. Stanislaus and St. Wenceslaus Cathedral
Katedra sw. Stanislawa i sw. Waclawa

Location Swidnica
Country Poland
Denomination Roman Catholic Church
The St. Stanislaus and St. Wenceslaus Cathedral (Polish: Katedra sw. Stanislawa i sw. Waclawa ) also called Swidnica Cathedral It is a historical monument and a main Catholic building in Swidnica, Poland, Cathedral of the diocese of the same name.

The building is dominated by a slender Gothic tower with a height of 104 meters, the largest in the region. The construction of the current church began in 1330 at the behest of Duke Bolko II of Swidnica, following a fire that destroyed a first wooden building that was there. The new building, in Gothic style, was designed as a three-aisled basilica. Between 1400 and 1410, and was expanded after the fire of 1532 it became greatly. Work began in 1535 and ended in 1546 with the aim of giving the church its current appearance.

From 1561 to 1629 the church was made official by Protestants but in 1662 went to the Jesuits, who in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, they add the sumptuous baroque furniture and decorations that still characterize the interior. With the gradual expulsion of the Jesuits of Prussian Silesia, the church was secularized in 1772, when the Prussian authorities made him a barn.

The church was deeply renovated between 1893 and 1895 but lost many of its original architectural features. On March 25, 2004, with the bull Multos fructus, of Pope John Paul II, established the Catholic Diocese of Swidnica, and the building became the cathedral."

Source: wikipedia.org

From the tourist stamp site in Polish:
"Gotycki kosciól z XIV w., z budzacym zachwyt barokowo-gotyckim wystrojem oraz wieza o wysokosci 101,5 m (najwyzsza na Dolnym Slasku, a piata co do wielkosci w Polsce), stanowi punkt rozpoznawczy miasta. Katedra pw. sw. Stanislawa i Waclawa to trójnawowa bazylika, której zachodnia fasade zdobi najwieksze gotyckie okno na Slasku (18 x 6 m ), a znajdujace sie pod nim 4 wejscia zdobia gotyckie portale z 14 rzezbami ukazujacymi m.in. scene ukrzyzowania oraz patronów swiatyni. Wnetrze katedry zachwyca nie tylko swym ogromem (nawa glówna 71 m dlugosci, 26 m wysokosci) co bogactwem wyposazenia. Filary nawy glównej zdobia barokowe figury swietych, patronów Swidnicy dluta G.L. Webera. Ponad filarami wisza ogromne obrazy z XVIII w. przedstawiajace sceny z zycia patronów katedry. Oltarz glówny wyrzezbiony przez J. Riedla i jego uczniów w 1696 roku to arcydzielo sztuki barokowej, wzorowane na oltarzu paryskiego kosciola Val-de-Grace. Natomiast gotycki oltarz Zasniecia NMP, byl prawdopodobnie wzorowany na oltarzu Wita Stwosza w Kosciele Mariackim w Krakowie. U podnóza katedry znajduja sie pozostalosci fortyfikacji fryderycjanskich z II pol. XVIII w. Dzieki inicjatywie Papieza Jana Pawla II w dniu 23 marca 2004 r. dawny kosciól diecezjalny stal sie katedra i siedziba nowej diecezji. Od marca 2017r. katedra jest wpisana na liste Pomników Historii RP. "

Rating: