Mile Zero of the Trans-Canada Highway - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 472691 N 5361837
Mile Zero of the Trans-Canada Highway is located in Beacon Hill Park at the corner of Douglas Street and Dallas Road in Victoria, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Trans-Canada Highway federal-provincial highway system that travels through all ten provinces of Canada from Victoria in British Columbia to St. John in Newfoundland. The highway is 4,860 miles long across Canada. As are all interstate highways in the US, the Trans-Canada Highway is numbered from west to east.

Two field stone columns support three wooden beams. The top beam acts as a shelter for the signs below. The top sign is inscribed MILE ZERO and the bottom sign is inscribed CAA VICTORIA B.C. A field stone planter decorates the area below the sign. The planter has a bronze sign that is inscribed:

ERECTED BY
THE VICTORIA AUTO CLUB 1958